Introduction

bSure Testing Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we will use any personal data we collect about you, the rights you have over any personal data we hold about you, and to tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to respect your privacy and keep your personal data secure.

This Privacy Policy applies to you if you visit bSure Testing Ltd website, purchase an asbestos sampling kit from us, purchase or use our products or services, whether physical or virtual, over the phone, online, through our mobile applications, or interacting with us on social media.

 

Who are we?

bSure Testing is one of the most respected and dependable providers of asbestos services and consultancy in the UK, offering the whole spectrum of asbestos services to clients in various industries and sectors. bSure holds the philosophies of innovation and independence at the heart of its business ethos. We are proud to approach the asbestos industry from a unique standpoint, by providing products and services, which are continually evolved in response to client demands and requirements. Our close relationships with industry legislators, coupled with the extensive industry knowledge, maintained by all our employees, ensures a second to none industry reputation is retained.

 

Our contact details

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or our data processing practices, please address them to our Data Protection Officer at: bSure Testing Ltd, Unit 5, The Aquarium, 101 Lower Anchor Street, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AU.

 

Do you know what personal information is?

Personal information can be classified as anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.

 

The categories of personal data we collect and use

The categories of personal data we collect and use includes:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • website
  • information about the Services we provide to you (including for example, what we have provided to you, when and where and, if applicable, how much you paid);
  • bank account details, payment card information, (suppliers only)
  • your account login details, including your user name and password
  • information you provide to us with when you contact us by phone, email, post, or when you
  • communicate with us via social media;
  • other personal data which you may disclose to us when you use our Services at any time

 

Sources of personal data

We will receive your personal data when you provide them to us yourself or when you use, or purchase, one or more of our products or services.

 

How we use your personal data

All personal data that we obtain about you will be used in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We, or third-party data processors, acting on our behalf, will process your personal data as follows:

  • As necessary, to perform a contract with you, such as a contract to process an order from you, for one or more of our services including, where applicable, taking payment and carrying out fulfilment and delivery.
  • As necessary, to comply with a legal obligation
  • As necessary, for our legitimate interestsin providing the services and ensuring they operate safely, securely and in a commercially suitable way in compliance with industry regulations to which we adhere
  • to provide you with the services
  • to verify your identity for security purposes
  • to help us to ensure our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud
  • to ensure the security of our websites, mobile applications and other technology systems
  • for the good governance of our business, including keeping financial records, to allow us to pay suppliers and to charge, invoice or refund customers;
  • to record and investigate health and safety and other incidents which have happened or may have happened, during the course, of your practical work
  • to provide you with information about our services, to contact you about administrative matters, and to manage and respond to any queries or complaints you make or any correspondence you send us
  • for the purpose, of marketing our services, events and goods, including via third-party websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

 

We use a range of organisations to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

 

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data, in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request, from government or law enforcement officials, industry legislators or policy makers and as may be required to meet law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal data with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal data to any third party without notifying you and/or obtaining your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will normally retain your personal data for as long as you use our services and for up to five years, after your last use of our services, or your last interaction with us.

We will always retain your personal data in accordance with data protection law and never retain your personal data for longer than is necessary.

 

Your rights

You may contact our Data Protection Office at any time, to:

  • request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • request that we update any of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request that we delete any of your personal data which we are holding;
  • request that we restrict the way that we process your personal data;
  • object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Your request must include your name, email address and postal address and we may request proof of your identity. Please allow at least seven working days for us to process your request.

 

Withdrawing your consent

Where we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you may change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You may also make a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection matters. In the UK, this would be the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We keep your personal data secure by implementing policies, procedures and access controls so that only authorised members of our staff or authorised third parties, can access your personal data. We protect our information technology systems with; firewalls and anti-virus and anti-malware software and other information security technology solutions.

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data when you transmit it to us. For example, if you email us your personal data, you should be aware that email is not a secure transmission method. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access one of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page so that we can keep you informed about how we process your personal data. We recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest Privacy Policy and can update your preferences if necessary.

Your continued use of our services shall constitute your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22ndMay 2018.